The Purple Team North is a division in the Vote for the Girls Moderators Conference. It was created prior to the ninth season in the fall of 2017, when VFTG realigned the Purple, Pink, Red, and Blue Teams into the newly created North and divisions to join the East and West divisions in each of the the sub-conferences.
The Purple Team North currently has four moderators:
The Purple Team North currently has four member moderators: Ava Zinn, Rachael Passalt, Christina Winfrey, and Sheena Anderston as of the thirteenth season. Donna Doogan and duo moderators Kendra Ray & Hannah Wilson were formerly in the division from 2017 to 2021. Prior to the ninth season, Kendra Ray belonged to the Purple Team West (2015-16) and Pink Team West (2016-17), while Zinn was part of the Purple Team/geographically inaccurate Purple Team West from 2010 to 2017 and Julia Passalt & Rachael Passalt from 2014-2017.
The Purple Team North is often known as the "Purple Team Big Ten West" due to its geographical similarity to the Big Ten Conference West. As such, Ava Zinn and formerly Donna Doogan are respectively the nieces of former municipal mayors in Columbia City, Indiana (Joesph Zickgraf) and Columbus, Ohio (Greg Lashutka). Additionally at the time Passalt, Winfrey, Anderston, Ray, and Doogan respectively attended Minnesota, Michigan State, Maryland, Iowa, and Ohio State Universities (all Big Ten Schools) while Zinn attended Indiana Wesleyan University, Ivy Tech Community College Fort Wayne, and pending approval for Purdue University's Fort Wayne campus.
The Purple Team North is one of the few divisions from the 2017 realignment until 2021 to have each of its moderators have a moderator victory in one particular season: Rachael Passlt (So You Think You Can Dance 14), Ava Zinn (The Voice 13), Kendra & Hannah (American Idol 16), and Donna & Tim (Dancing with the Stars 27) as the respective supported contestants were announced as the winners of these competitions: Lex Ishimoto (with Koine Iwasaki, Taylor Sieve, and Chris "Kiki" Nyemchek giving Passalt her first win), Chloe Kohanski (with Addison Agen giving Zinn her 15th win), Maddie Poppe (with Caleb Lee Hutchinson giving Ray her second win and Wilson's first).
The Purple Team North is also one of the few divisions to have a moderator victory on Dancing with the Stars as Kendra Ray won the 20th season (Rumer Willis), Ava Zinn won the 21st season (Bindi Irwin), Donna Doogan won the 27th season (Bobbby Bones), and Rachael Passalt winning the 28th season (Hannah Wilson).
Division lineups
- D Tim Doogan died in February 2019. Moved to Pink Team North in 2024.
- ↑ Rachael Passalt was decalred the winning moderator as her flex pick was announced the winner of the fourteenth season of So You Think You Can Dance.
- ↑ Ava Zinn was decalred the winning moderator as Chloe Kohanski was announced the winner and Addison Agen was announced the runner-up of the thirteenth season of The Voice.
- ↑ Kendra Ray was decalred the winning moderator as Maddie Poppe was announced the winner of the sixteenth season of American Idol.
- ↑ Donna Doogan was decalred the winning moderator as her flex pick was announced the winner of the twenty-seventh season of Dancing with the Stars, Chevel Sheperd was announced the winner of the fifteenth season of The Voice, her flex pick was announced the winner of the seventeenth season of American Idol, and Maelyn Jarmon was announced the winner of the sixteenth season of The Voice.
- ↑ Rachael Passalt was decalred the winning moderator as Hannah Brown was announced the winner of the twenty-eighth season of Dancing with the Stars.
Former moderators
See also
References
|
---|
| | | Hosts | |
---|
| Moderator Panel |
|
---|
| History | |
---|
| Business | |
---|
| Other | |
---|
| Related programming and Cross-overs | |
---|
| Related articles | |
---|
| Seasons | |
---|
| Notable contestants | |
---|
|
|
---|
|
|
---|
| | | Vote for the Girls |
|
---|
| Quarter-Final Appearances () |
The Voice: | So You Think You Can Dance: | America's Got Talent: | Dancing with the Stars: | | | | | |
|
|
---|
| Semi-Final Appearances () |
The Voice: | So You Think You Can Dance: | America's Got Talent: | Dancing with the Stars: | | | | | |
|
|
---|
| Finale Appearances () |
The Voice: | So You Think You Can Dance: | America's Got Talent: | Dancing with the Stars: | | | | | |
|
|
---|
| Moderator Victories () |
Overall: | Male: | Female: | </tr>
|
|
---|
| Current Moderator Affiliations |
- League:
- Vote for the Girls USA
- Conference:
- Women's
- Division:
- Purple Team West
|
---|
|
---|
| People | |
---|
|
|
---|
| | | Web sites YouTube series |
United States |
Web sites | |
---|
| Animated | |
---|
| Live-action | |
---|
| Films | |
---|
|
---|
| United Kingdom | |
---|
| Australia | |
---|
|
---|
| Vote for the Girls U.S. |
|
---|
| Culture | |
---|
| Lore | |
---|
| Rivalries | |
---|
| Division Championships () | |
---|
| Quarter-Final Appearances (50) |
American Idol: 9 | The Voice: 15 | The X Factor: 2 | Duets: 2 | Rising Star: 1 | So You Think You Can Dance: 8 | Dancing with the Stars: 13 | | | | | | | | |
|
|
---|
| Semi-Final Appearances (40) |
American Idol: 10 | The Voice: 15 | The X Factor: 1 | Duets: 1 | Rising Star: 1 | So You Think You Can Dance: 8 | Dancing with the Stars: 8 | | | | | | | | |
|
|
---|
| Finale Appearances (28) |
American Idol: 7 | The Voice: 12 | The X Factor: 1 | Rising Star: 1 | So You Think You Can Dance: 8 | Dancing with the Stars: 5 | | | | | | | |
|
|
---|
| Moderator Victories (16) |
Overall:17 | Male: 1 | Female:5 | |
- So You Think You Can Dance: 4
- Dancing with the Stars: 1
|
- Dancing with the Stars: 1
|
- American Idol: 1
- The Voice: 2
- So You Think You Can Dance: 1
- Dancing with the Stars: 1
|
|
|
---|
| Hall of Famers | |
---|
| Current Moderator Affiliations |
- League:
- Vote for the Girls USA
- Conference:
- Women's
- Division:
- Purple Team North
|
---|
|
---|
| Vote for the Girls United Kingdom Moderator series |
|
---|
| Culture | |
---|
| Competition Final Four/Five Appearances (13) |
The Voice UK
- Leanne Mitchell
- Andrea Begley
- Leah McFall
- Christina-Marie
- Sally Barker
- Lucy O'Byrne
- Sasha Simone
The X Factor UK
- Little Mix
- Samantha Bailey
- Fleur East
- Louisa Johnson
- Che Chesterman
Strictly Come Dancing
- Caroline Flack
- Frankie Bridge
- Mark Wright
- Kellie Bright
|
---|
| Moderator Victories/Saves (12) |
The Voice UK
- Leanne Mitchell
- Andrea Begley
- Christina-Marie
- Rachael O'Connor
- Lucy O'Byrne
The X Factor UK
- Little Mix
- Ella Henderson
- Samantha Bailey
- Fleur East
- Louisa Johnson
Strictly Come Dancing
- Caroline Flack
- Frankie Bridge
- Kellie Bright
|
---|
| Current Moderator Affiliations |
- League:
- Vote for the Girls UK
- Conference:
- Women's
- Division:
- Transgender Women's
|
---|
|
---|
| Vote for the Girls Australian Moderator seasons |
|
---|
| Competition Final Four/Five Appearances (8) |
- The Voice Australia
- Karise Eden
- Celia Pavey
- Anja Nissen
- The X Factor Australia
- Samantha Jade
- Dami Im
- Marlisa Punzlman
- Reigan Derry
- Cyrus Villanueva
- Louise Adams
- Jess & Matt
- Dancing with the Stars
- Ricki-Lee Coultier
- Matthew Mitcham
- Ash Pollard
|
---|
| Moderator Victories/Saves (5) |
The Voice Australia
The X Factor Australia
- Samantha Jade
- Dami Im
- Marlisa Punzlman
- Cyrus Villanueva
- Louise Adams
Dancing with the Stars |
---|
| Current Moderator Affiliations |
- League:
- Vote for the Girls Australia
- Conference:
- Women's
- Division:
- Transgender Women's
|
---|
|
---|
| Miscellaneous | |
---|
| Portfolio | |
---|
| People and Family |
Spouses:
Children:
Close friends:
Notable people:
|
---|
|
1 These supported contestants were on "Team Ava & Kymberly". |
|
|
|