List of Vote for the Girls (United States) contestant droughts
From Ava Zinn Wiki
Contents
Active Competition Finale appearance droughts[edit]
Updated through end of season 7.
Moderator | Last earned appearance in competition | Pick(s) | Seasons | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Thia Tola | The Voice VIII Final | Sawyer Fredericks | 2 | |
Rachael Passalt | — | |||
Kathi & Karly Jameson | —
| |||
VFTG 2015-16 Finale Moderators | ||||
Lanise White | The Voice X Final | Laith Al-Saadi Hannah Huston |
— | |
DWTS XXII Final | Nyle DiMarco Ginger Zee |
— | ||
Ava Zinn & Kymberly Alvaraz | The Voice X Final | Alisan Porter Adam Wakefield |
— | |
DWTS XXII Final | Paige Van Zant | — | ||
American Idol XV Final | Trent Harmon La'Porsha Renae |
— | ||
The Voice IX Final | Jordan Smith Emily Ann Roberts |
— | ||
Kendra Ray | The Voice IX Final | Barrett Baber | — | |
Tracia Ward & Hillary Matthewson | The Voice IX Final | Jefferey Austin | ||
Holly Everman & Perri Johnson | So You Think You Can Dance XII Final | Jaja | — | |
Kellie Rock | So You Think You Can Dance XII Final | Gaby Diaz | — |
Active Vote for the Girls Victory droughts[edit]
Updated through end of season 7.
Sortable table, click on header arrows.
^ | Longest drought in team history |
† | Tied for longest drought in team history |
♦ | Most consecutive losses in team history |
¤ | Tied for most consecutive losses in team history |
♣ ♣ | Most consecutive losses in NFL history |
Moderator | Last Moderator Victory | Seasons Since Win |
First Moderator Victory | Best Finish | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Show | Supported Contestant | Show | Supported Contestant | Supported Contestant | Status | ||||
Donna Doogan | Never | — | — | — | — | ||||
Marti McDaniel | Never | — | — | — | — | ||||
Rachael Passalt | Never | — | — | — | — | Jana Kramer | 4th Place/Female Winner - DWTS 23 | ||
Breeanna Sorensen | Never | — | — | — | — | Calvin Johnson, Jr. | Overall 3rd/Male Runner-Up - DWTS 23 | ||
Jenny & Tulissa Jenny Riva & Tulissa Kummert |
Never | — | — | — | — | ||||
Thia Tola | The Voice VIII | Sawyer Fredericks | 3 | Thailand's Got Talent 1 | Maneepat Molloy* | Sawyer Fredericks | Overall Winner/Male Winner - The Voice 8 | ||
Kendra Ray | Dancing with the Stars 20 | Rumer Willis | 2 | Dancing with the Stars 20 | Rumer Willis | Rumer Willis | Overall Winner/Female Winner - DWTS 20 | ||
Tracia & Hillary (Tracia Ward & Hillary Matthewson) |
American Idol 14 | JAX | 2 | American Idol 14 | JAX | JAX | Female Winner/3rd Overall - American Idol 14 | ||
Holly & Perri (Holly Everman & Perri Johnson) |
So You Think You Can Dance 12 | Jaja | 1 | American Idol 12 (Holly) So You Think You Can Dance 12 (Perri) |
Candice Glover (Holly) Jaja (Perri) |
Alfonso Ribeiro Alex & Sierra Candice Glover |
Overall Winner/Male Winner - DWTS 19 Winner - The X Factor 3 Winner - American Idol 12 | ||
Lanise White | Dancing with the Stars 22 | Nyle DiMarco (Male Victory) | 1 | Dancing with the Stars 22 | Nyle DiMarco | Nyle DiMarco | Male Winner - DWTS 22 | ||
Ava & Kymberly (Ava Zinn & Kymberly Alvaraz) |
The Voice 10 | Adam Wakefield (Male Victory) Alisan Porter (Female Victory) |
1 | So You Think You Can Dance 7 (Ava) American Idol 14 (Kymberly) |
Lauren Froderman (Ava) Nick Fradiani (Kymberly) |
Ava: Lauren Froderman Melanie Moore Eliana Girard Cassadee Pope Danielle Bradbery Amy Yakima Tessanne Chin Ava & Kymberly: Nick Fradiani Bindi Irwin** Jordan Smith Trent Harmon Alisan Porter |
Ava: Winner - SYTYCD 7 Winner - SYTYCD 8 Winner - SYTYCD 9 Winner - The Voice 3 Winner - The Voice 4 Winner - SYTYCD 10 Winner - The Voice 5 Ava & Kymberly: Overall Winner/Male Winner - American Idol 14 Overall Winner/Female Winner - DWTS 21 Overall Winner/Male Winner - The Voice 9 Overall Winner/Male Winner - American Idol 15 Overall Winner/Female Winner - The Voice 10 | ||
Maribel Mort | 1 | Melanie Amaro[a] Gaby Diaz[b] |
Winner - The X Factor 1 Overall Winner - SYTYCD 12 | ||||||
Sophia & Maci (Sophia Williams & Maci Blanca) |
Dancing with the Stars 23 | Laurie Hernandez | Current | Dancing with the Stars 23 | Laurie Hernandez | Laurie Hernandez | Overall/Female Winner - DWTS 23 | ||
Ann & Kylie Dwyar | Dancing with the Stars 23 | James Hinchcliffe | Current | Dancing with the Stars 23 | James Hinchcliffe | James Hinchcliffe | Overall Rinner-Up/Male Winner - DWTS 23 | ||
Peta & Nadia Peta-Alyce Kaiser & Nadia Lorenzo |
So You Think You Can Dance 13 | Leon "Kida"Burns | Current | So You Think You Can Dance 13 | Leon "Kida"Burns | Leon "Kida"Burns | Overall Winner - SYTYCD 13 | ||
Kathi & Karly Jameson | America's Got Talent 11 | Laura Bretan | — | — | — | Laura Bretan | Top 10 - AGT 11 | ||
Former Moderators | |||||||||
Robyn Hurd (1961-2012) | The X Factor 1 | Melanie Amaro[a] | 4 | The X Factor 1 | Melanie Amaro | Melanie Amaro | Winner - The X Factor 1 | ||
Kellie Rock | So You Think You Can Dance 12 | Gaby Diaz[b] | Current | The Voice 7 | DaNica Shirey*** | Gaby Diaz | Overall Winner - SYTYCD 12 | ||
Kathy Roberts | Never | — | — | — | — |
(*): Supported Contestant in Thailand in 2011. Imported to America in 2014.
(**): Supported Contestant in America in 2015. Exported to Australia in 2015.
(***): Supported Contestant was recipient of the Moderators' Save sparing the web site a loss.
- a Winning moderator was Moderator's mother (Robyn Hurd).
- b Winning moderator was Moderator's aunt (Kellie Rock).
- Villain Victory droughts
Moderator | Last Villain Victory | Seasons Since Win |
First Villain Victory | Best Finish | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Show | Supported Contestant | Show | Supported Contestant | Supported Contestant | Status | ||||
Archibald Coolranch | America's Got Talent 10 | Paul Zerdin | 1 | Duets | J. Rome Wayne | J. Rome Wayne Caleb Johnson Paul Zerdin |
Winner - Duets Overall Winner/Male Winner - American Idol 13 Overall Winner/Male Winner - America's Got Talent 10 | ||
Luka Runecraft | Never | — | — | — | — | ||||
Kye Sanchez | Never | — | — | — | — | ||||
Glenn Swaringen | Never | — | — | — | — | ||||
Bill Delagatto | Never | — | — | — | — | ||||
Clark Jones | Never | — | — | — | — | Joshua Davis | Third Place/Male Runner-Up - The Voice 8 | ||
Phil Allen | Never | — | — | — | — | The Clairvoyants | Overall Runner-Up - America's Got Talent 11 | ||
Tavon Savage | America's Got Talent 11 | Grace VanderWaal | Current | America's Got Talent 11 | Grace VanderWaal | Grace VanderWaal | Overall Winner - America's Got Talent 11
|
States awaiting first Vote for the Girls Victory[edit]
Listed according to seasons waited. Updated through end of season 7.
State | Seasons waited | Season | VFTG Pick(s) | Finish | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
OH | 10 | American Idol IX | Crystal Bowersox | 2nd | |
WI | 9 | Duets | Jordan Meredith | 6th | Surpassed American Idol X's Naima Adedapo (Top 11) |
WA | 9 | So You Think You Can Dance VIII | Caitlynn Lawson | Top 6 | |
RI | 8 | American Idol XI | Erika Van Pelt | 10th | |
VA | 8 | Duets | Bridget Carrington | 4th | |
NC | 8 | Duets | Olivia Chisolm | 5th | |
HI | 8 | Dancing with the Stars XIX | Janel Parrish | 3rd | Surpassed Melena Brown from DUETS (5th) |
AL | 8 | American Idol XII | Jessica Meuse | 4th | Surpassed Janelle Isis from SYTYCD IX (Top 14) |
MO | 7 | The Voice IV | Caroline Glaser | Top 16 | |
MN | 6 | The Voice VI | Kat Perkins | Top 5 | |
ND | 6 | American Idol XIII | Andrina Brogden | Top 30 | |
LA | 5 | Dancing with the Stars XIX | Sadie Robertson | 2nd | |
AR | 3 | The Voice IX | Barrett Baber | 3rd | |
NE | 3 | The Voice X | Hannah Huston | 3rd | |
AK | Awaiting first VFTG pick | ||||
DE | Awaiting first VFTG pick | ||||
DC | Awaiting first VFTG pick | ||||
KS | Awaiting first VFTG pick | ||||
ME | Awaiting first VFTG pick | ||||
MT | Awaiting first VFTG pick | ||||
NV | Awaiting first VFTG pick | ||||
NM | Awaiting first VFTG pick | ||||
SD | Awaiting first VFTG pick | ||||
VT | Awaiting first VFTG pick | ||||
WV | Awaiting first VFTG pick | ||||
WY | Awaiting first VFTG pick |
Historical VFTG Droughts[edit]
Updated through end of season 7.
^ | Denotes active drought |
State | Streak lasted | Last VFTG Victory | Winning Moderator |
Next VFTG Pick | Next VFTG Victory | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Supported Contestant | Best Finish | Show | Supported Contestant | Finish | Show | ||||
Alabama |
| ||||||||
Alaska |
| ||||||||
Arizona | 6 years | Lauren Froderman | Winner | So You Think You Can Dance 7 | Ava Zinn | Drew | 6th | The X Factor 1 | TBD |
Arkansas |
| ||||||||
California |
| ||||||||
Colorado | 5 years | Riker Lynch | Male Winner Overall Runner-Up |
DWTS 20 | Ava Zinn & Kymberly Alvaraz | TBD | TBD | TBD | |
Connecticut |
| ||||||||
Delaware |
| ||||||||
District of Columbia |
| ||||||||
Florida 5 streaks |
9 months | Melanie Amaro | Winner | The X Factor 1 | Robyn Hurd | Shannon Magrane | 11th | American Idol 11 | Eliana Girard Tiffany Maher |
3 months | Eliana Girard Tiffany Maher |
Winners | So You Think You Can Dance 9 | Ava Zinn | Michaela Paige Cassadee Pope |
Top 12 WINNER |
The Voice 3 | Cassadee Pope
| |
1 year | Cassadee Pope | Winner | The Voice 3 | Ava Zinn | Karina Igleasias Alexis Juliano Grey Rion Paige Thompson Alex & Sierra |
Top 16 Top 14 Top 20 5th WINNER |
The Voice 4 So You Think You Can Dance 10 The Voice 5 The X Factor 3 The X Factor 3 |
Alex & Sierra | |
2 years | Alex & Sierra | Winner | The X Factor 3 | Holly Everman | Gaby Diaz Yorelis Apolinaro Charlotte McKinney Tyanna Jones Macy Kate Karen Hornsby Sisaundra Lewis Emily Piriz Kristen O'Connor |
WINNER Top 14 11th 5th 9th Top 20 Top 8 12th 13th |
So You Think You Can Dance 12 So You Think You Can Dance 12 Dancing with the Stars 20 American Idol 14 Rising Star Rising Star The Voice 6 American Idol 13 American Idol 13 |
Gaby Diaz | |
1 year | Gaby Diaz | Winner | So You Think You Can Dance 12 | Kellie Rock | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | |
Georgia | 5 years | Melanie Moore | Winner | So You Think You Can Dance 8 | Ava Zinn | Amber Jackson Jean Kelley Deanna Johnson Brooke Adee Riley Biederer Ellie Lawrence |
Top 16 Top 20 Top 10 Top 24 Top 24 |
So You Think You Can Dance 9 The Voice 7 The Voice 8 The Voice 8 The Voice 9 The Voice 9 |
TBD |
Hawaii |
| ||||||||
Idaho |
| ||||||||
Illinois |
| ||||||||
Indiana |
| ||||||||
Iowa |
| ||||||||
Kansas |
| ||||||||
Kentucky |
| ||||||||
Louisiana |
| ||||||||
Maine |
| ||||||||
Maryland |
| ||||||||
Massachusetts |
| ||||||||
Michigan 3 streaks |
1 year | Amy Yakima | Winner | So You Think You Can Dance 10 | Ava Zinn | RoXxy Montana Malaya Watson Jena Asciutto |
Top 16 8th 2nd |
The X Factor 3 American Idol 13 American Idol 13 |
Jena Asciutto |
2 years | Jena Asciutto | Saved | American Idol 13 | Ava Zinn | Megan Tibbits Manny Torres Laith Al-Saadi |
Top 13 Top 14 |
Rising Star American Idol 15 The Voice 10 |
TBA | |
Current | Laith Al-Saadi | 4th Place (Male Runner-Up) |
The Voice 10 | Lanise White
| |||||
Minnesota |
| ||||||||
Mississippi | 6 years | Trent Harmon La'Porsha Renae |
Overall Winner (Male Victory) Overall Runner-up (Female Victory) |
American Idol 15 | Ava Zinn & Kymberly Alvaraz | TBD | TBD | TBD | |
Missouri |
| ||||||||
Montana |
| ||||||||
Nebraska |
| ||||||||
Nevada |
| ||||||||
New Hampshire |
| ||||||||
New Jersey 2 streaks |
1 years | Christina Grimmie | Saved | The Voice 6 | Ava Zinn | JAX | 3rd Place | American Idol 14 | JAX |
1 years | JAX | FEMALE VICTORY | American Idol 14 | Tracia Ward | Gianna Isabella | TBD | American Idol 15 | TBD | |
New Mexico |
| ||||||||
New York |
| ||||||||
North Carolina |
| ||||||||
North Dakota |
| ||||||||
Ohio |
| ||||||||
Oklahoma |
| ||||||||
Oregon |
| ||||||||
Pennsylvania |
| ||||||||
Rhode Island |
| ||||||||
South Carolina | 3 years | Candice Glover | Winner | American Idol 12 | Holly Everman | Lee Jean | TBD | American Idol 15 | TBD |
South Dakota |
| ||||||||
Tennessee |
| ||||||||
Texas | 3 years | Danielle Bradbery | Winner | The Voice 4 | Ava Zinn | Amber Nicole Tamara Chaunice Bryanna Salaz Reagan James Madi Davis Dalton Rappattoni |
Top 20 Top 20 Top 20 Top 10 Top 6 TBD |
The Voice 5 The Voice 5 The Voice 7 The Voice 7 The Voice 9 American Idol 15 |
TBD |
Utah |
| ||||||||
Vermont |
| ||||||||
Virginia |
| ||||||||
Washington |
| ||||||||
West Virginia |
| ||||||||
Wisconsin |
| ||||||||
Wyoming |
|
State | Seasons waited | Last VFTG Pick | Supported Moderator |
Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Supported Contestant | Finish | Show | ||||
Alabama |
| |||||
Alaska |
| |||||
Arizona |
| |||||
Arkansas |
| |||||
California |
| |||||
Colorado |
| |||||
Connecticut |
| |||||
Delaware |
| |||||
Washington, DC |
| |||||
Florida |
| |||||
Georgia |
| |||||
Hawaii |
| |||||
Idaho |
| |||||
Illinois |
| |||||
Indiana |
| |||||
Iowa |
| |||||
Kansas |
| |||||
Kentucky |
| |||||
Louisiana |
| |||||
Maine |
| |||||
Maryland |
| |||||
Massachusetts |
| |||||
Michigan |
| |||||
Minnesota |
| |||||
Mississippi |
| |||||
Missouri |
| |||||
Montana |
| |||||
Nebraska |
| |||||
Nevada |
| |||||
New Hampshire |
| |||||
New Jersey |
| |||||
New Mexico |
| |||||
New York |
| |||||
North Carolina |
| |||||
North Dakota |
| |||||
Ohio | 6 | Crystal Bowersox | Runner-Up | American Idol 9 | Ava Zinn | First VFTG Pick Lost to Lee DeWyze |
Gabrielle Nicole | ||||||
Alexis Gomez | ||||||
Lexi Davilia | ||||||
Oklahoma |
| |||||
Oregon |
| |||||
Pennsylvania |
| |||||
Rhode Island |
| |||||
South Carolina |
| |||||
South Carolina |
| |||||
Tennessee |
| |||||
Texas |
| |||||
Utah |
| |||||
Vermont |
| |||||
Virginia |
| |||||
Washington |
| |||||
West Virginia |
| |||||
Wisconsin |
| |||||
Wyoming |
|
See also[edit]
References[edit]
|